2011 World Footbag Championships logo 250 px

The 32nd IFPA World Footbag Championships happened in Helsinki, Finland
from July 31sth to August 6th 2011. Here are the results and some videos of the event.

 
   

Share |

Net Results

Freestyle Results

Open DOUBLES Net

Open Singles Freestyle
Open SINGLES Net Open Doubles Freestyle
Open Mixed Doubles Net Open Women's Singles Freestyle
Open Women's Singles Net Open Request Contest
Open Women's Doubles Net Open Mixed Doubles Freestyle
Intermediate Singles Net Open Shred 30
Intermediate Doubles Net Women's Shred 30
NET FOOTBAG Open Sick 3-Trick
Circle contest men and women
FREESTYLE FOOTBAGS Intermediate Freestyle
Pro Kicker Impact Footbag IMPACT The reference Footbag for Net

The Impact has been made exclusively for footbag net. It's the standard for advanced and open players.

Its design is inspired of soccer ball's. Its 32 pannels will get you great precision while kicking it.

Made of Cordley and filled with plastic

Cordley is an almost unbreakable japanese synthetic material . It expands evenly to preserve the footbag's shape. Very round, it will keep its style. Harder than circle and free style footbags . Very resistant.

12.99$ CAN

More Footbags

Open DOUBLES Net:

1 Emmanuel Bouchard CAN & Florian Goetze GER
2 Matti Pohjola FIN & Janne Uusitalo FIN
3 Oskari Forstén FIN & Tuomas Kärki FIN
4 Yves Kreil GER & Luke Legault QC
5 Jean-Francois Lemieux QC & Greg Lima FRA
6 P.T. Lovern USA & Jeremy Mirken USA
7 François Depatie-Pelletier QC & Benjamin Rochon QC
8 Jack Harris USA & John Leys USA
9 Karim Daouk SUI & Jani Markkanen FIN
10 Lino Landau FRA & Grischa Tellenbach FRA
11 Sébastien Duchesne QC & Antonio Fritsch GER
12 Uli Haase GER & Manuel Kruse GER
13 Carlos Márquez VEN & Tuan Vu USA
14 Mouss Kabbal FRA & Sébastien Maillet FRA
15 Alex Bartsch GER & Chris Löw GER
16 Justin Eichenlaub GER & Victor Lezama VEN
17 Markus Kaspczak GER & Eurik Lindner GER
18 Faris Barakat GER & Phil Schaefer GER
19 Philippe Lessard QC & Jukka Peltola FIN
20 Rafał Andryka POL & Maciej Samborowski POL
21 Jaakko Inkinen FIN & Amaya Straeten GER
22 Vesa Ruuskanen FIN & Timo Vorne FIN
23 Miquel Clemente FRA & Hakan Hellberg SWE
24 Yassin Khateeb GER & Joona Koistinen FIN
25 Yves Mingard SUI & Renato Zülli SUI
26 Evgeni Shiryaev RUS & Alexander Smirnov RUS
27 Micha Klimczak POL & Michal Rog POL
28 Jyri Ilama FIN & Tammo Rockel GER
29 Wojciech Jamski POL & Piotrek Koscielny POL
30 Jani Lirkki FIN & Iisak Liukko FIN
31 Christian Bock GER & Marcin Staroń POL
32 Juha-Matti Rytilahti FIN & Justin Sexton FIN
33 Henrik Martikainen FIN & Janne Villikka FIN
34 Guillaume Degat FRA & Robin Püchel GER
35 Ville Laakso FIN & Mikko Poikonen FIN
36 Sakarias Liukko FIN & Petteri Petäinen FIN
37 Roman Belozerov RUS & Arkady Lobankov RUS

Open SINGLES Net:

1 Tuomas Kärki FIN
2 François Depatie-Pelletier QC
3 Matti Pohjola FIN
4 Jean-Francois Lemieux QC
5 Jani Markkanen FIN
6 Victor Lezama VEN
7 Luke Legault QC
8 Oskari Forstém FIN
9 Florian Götze GER
10 Lino Landau FRA
11 Karim Daouk SUI
12 Antonio Fritsch GER
13 Jack Harris USA
14 Philippe Lessard QC
15 John Leys USA
15 Greg Lima FRA
17 Yves Kreil GER
18 Sébastian Duchesne QC
19 Yassin Khateeb GER
20 Alexander Smirnov RUS
21 Tuan Vu USA
22 Markus Kaspczak GER
23 Vesa Ruuskanen FIN
24 Henrik Martikainen FIN
25 Justin Sexton FIN
26 Grischa Tellenbach FRA
27 Tammo Rockel GER
28 Sébastian Maillet FRA
29 Carlos Márquez VEN
30 Hakan Hellberg SWE
31 Amaya Straeten GER
32 Oscar Loreto VEN
33 Yves Mingard SUI
34 Mouss Kabbal FRA
35 Timo Vorne FIN
36 Jyri Ilama FIN
37 Guillaume Degat FRA
38 Evgeni Shiryaev RUS
39 Justin Eichenlaub GER
40 Chris Löw GER
41 Wojciech Jamski POL
42 Miquel Clemente FRA
43 Micha Klimczak POL
44 Maciej Samborowski POL
45 Jani Lirkki FIN
46 Robin Püchel GER
47 Michal Rog POL
48 Jaakko Inkinen FIN
49 Joona Koistinen FIN
50 Ville Laakso FIN
51 Arkady Lobankov RUS
52 Roman Belozerov RUS
53 Christian Bock GER
54 Rafal Andryka POL
55 Renato Zülli SUI
56 Sakarias Liukko FIN
57 Marcin Staron POL
58 Piotrek Koscielny POL
59 Mikko Poikonen FIN

Open Mixed Doubles Net:

1 P.T. Lovern USA & Jody Welch USA
2 Florian Goetze GER & Kerstin Anhuth GER
3 Luke Legault QC & Geneviève Bousquet QC
4 Yves Kreil GER & Julia Tikhomirova RUS
5 François Depatie-Pelletier QC & Maude Landreville QC
6 Jeremy Mirken USA & Julie Symons USA
7 Karim Daouk SUI & Shirine Daouk SUI
8 Oskari Forstén FIN & Lisa Mcdaniel USA
9 Janne Uusitalo FIN & Piia Tantarimäki FIN
10 Phil Schaefer GER & Helena Schlichting GER
11 Manuel Kruse GER & Heike Koller GER
12 Timo Vorne FIN & Ninni Liukko FIN
13 Jyri Ilama FIN & Marie-Lou Roy QC
14 Roman Belozerov RUS & Evgenia Tsybulskaya RUS

Open Women's Singles Net:

1 Geneviève Bousquet QC
2 Piia Tantarimäki FIN
3 Kerstin Anhuth GER
4 Maude Landreville QC
5 Helena Schlichting GER
6 Julia Tikhomirova RUS
7 Heike Koller GER
8 Evgenia Tsybulskaya RUS
9 Marie-Lou Roy QC

Open Women's Doubles Net:

1 Julie Symons USA & Jody Welch USA
2 Geneviève Bousquet QC & Maude Landreville QC
3 Ninni Liukko FIN & Piia Tantarimäki FIN
4 Kerstin Anhuth GER & Heike Koller GER
5 Shirine Daouk SUI & Helena Schlichting GER
6 Lisa Mcdaniel USA & Julia Tikhomirova RUS
7 Marie-Lou Roy QC &Evgenia Tsybulskaya RUS

Intermediate Singles Net:

1 Mikko Tapaninaho FIN
2 Theodore Fritsch USA
3 David Castillo Tibocha COL
4 Magnus Hellberg SWE
5 Jussi Lahtinen FIN
5 Samu Ahola FIN
5 Timo Aarnio FIN
5 Riku Kosonen FIN

Intermediate Doubles Net:

1 Theodore Fritsch USA & Mikko Tapaninaho FIN
2 Timo Aarnio FIN & Jussi Lahtinen FIN
3 Samu Ahola FIN & Riku Kosonen FIN
4 Tim Heun GER & Michael Lamberjohann GER

Open Singles Freestyle (routines)

1 Jan Weber CZE
2 Anssi Sundberg FIN
3 Milan Benda CZE
4 Aleksi Airinen FIN
5 Vašek Klouda CZE
6 Damian Gielnicki POL
7 Bartek Bubula POL
8 Mikko Lepistö FIN
9 Evan Gatesman USA
9 Felix Zenger FIN
9 Tuukka Antikainen FIN
9 Christopher Schillem GER
13 Tuomas Riisalo FIN
13 Rene Rühr GER
13 Jakob Wagner GER
13 Rafał Kaleta POL
17 Toni Pääkkönen FIN
17 Mathias Blau DEN
17 Brian Sherrill USA
17 Artem Zabolotniy RUS
21 Matthias Schmidt GER
21 Jindra Smola CZE
21 Santeri Karvinen FIN
21 Alexander Trenner AUT
25 Michał Ostrowski POL
25 Paul Cronjaeger GER
25 Michał Biarda POL
25 Jakub Grabarczyk (POL
25 Tomasz Ostrowski POL
25 Lauri Airinen FIN
31 Nis Petersen DEN
31 Alex Dworetzky USA
31 Wiktor Dębski POL
31 Evgeni Kichigin RUS
31 Pavel Motorov RUS
36 Evgeniy Kuharenko RUS
36 Andrey Djakonov RUS
36 Paweł Rozek POL
36 Dante Diotallevi CAN
36 Arkadiusz Stanek POL

Open Doubles Freestyle:

1 Tomas Tucek CZE & Martin Sládek CZE
2 Michał Ostrowski POL & Tomasz Ostrowski POL
3 Wiktor Dębski POL & Gosia Dębska POL
4 Rafał Kaleta POL & Wojciech Jamski POL

Open Women's Singles Freestyle:

1 Jana Sassakova CZE
2 Tanja Salakka FIN
3 Hanna Mickiewicz POL
4 Nadin Koshkina RUS
5 Malgorzata Oledzka POL
6 Dorota Wojtasiuk POL
7 Gosia Dębska POL
7 Sylwia Kocyk POL
9 Caroline Birch AUS                       

Open Request Contest

1 Milan Benda CZE
2 Vašek Klouda CZE
3 Anssi Sundberg FIN
4 Aleksi Airinen FIN
4 Jan Weber CZE
6 Tuukka Antikainen FIN
6 Evan Gatesman USA
6 Felix Zenger FIN
9 Lauri Airinen FIN
9 Dante Diotallevi CAN
9 Michał Ostrowski POL
9 Olaf Piwowar POL
9 Jindra Smola CZE
9 Jakob Wagner GER
15 Bartek Bubula POL
15 Damian Gielnicki POL
15 Toni Pääkkönen FIN
18 Pavel Motorov RUS
18 Tuomas Riisalo FIN
20 David Castillo Tibocha COL
20 Rafał Kaleta POL
20 Santeri Karvinen FIN
20 Rene Rühr GER
20 Matthias Schmidt GER
20 Arkadiusz Stanek POL
26 Andrey Djakonov RUS
26 Pawel Rozek POL
28 Matthew Bailey UK
28 Mathieu Giard-Montpetit QC
30 Paul Cronjaeger GER
30 Sébastien Duchesne CAN
30 Jakub Grabarczyk POL
30 Evgeniy Kuharenko RUS
34 Sylwia Kocyk POL
34 Nadin Koshkina RUS
34 Tanja Salakka FIN
34 Ilya Sernov RUS
38 Brian Sherrill USA
38 Dorota Wojtasiuk POL

Open Mixed Doubles Freestyle:

1 Wiktor Dębski POL & Gosia Dębska POL
2 Tomasz Ostrowski POL & Malgorzata Oledzka POL
3 Jakub Grabaczyk POL & Dorota Wojtasiuk POL

Open circle contest

1 Milan Benda CZE
2 Anssi Sundberg FIN
3 Damian Gielnicki POL
4 Evan Gatesman USA
5 Toni Pääkkönen FIN
5 Bartek Bubula POL
5 Aleksi Airinen FIN
5 Olaf Piwowar POL
9 Rene Rühr GER
9 Tuomas Riisalo FIN
9 Felix Zenger FIN
9 Rafał Kaleta POL
13 Tuukka Antikainen FIN
13 Jakub Grabarczyk POL
13 Lauri Airinen FIN
16 Mathieu Giard-Montpetit QC
16 Christopher Schillem GER
16 Brian Sherrill USA
16 Mikko Lepistö FIN
16 Matthias Schmidt GER
16 Andrey Djakonov RUS
16 Santeri Karvinen FIN
16 Wiktor Dębski POL
16 Artem Zabolotniy RUS
16 Jay Boychuk CAN
26 Paul Cronjaeger GER
26 David Castillo Tibocha COL
26 Ilya Sernov RUS
26 Arkadiusz Stanek POL
26 Dante Diotallevi CAN
26 Michał Biarda POL
26 Alexander Semichev RUS
26 Evgeniy Kuharenko RUS
26 Alexander Trenner AUT
26 Evgeni Kichigin RUS
36 Alex Dworetzky USA
36 Nis Petersen DEN
36 Pawel Rozek POL
36 Matt Bailey UK
36 Samu Ahola FIN
36 Michal Ostrowski POL
36 Pavel Motorov RUS
Women circle contest

1 Hanna Mickiewicz POL
2 Jana Sassakova CZE
3 Silwia Kocyk POL
4 Tanja Salakka FIN
5 Nadin Koshkina RUS
6 Malgorzata Oledzka POL
7 Yana Budyukina RUS
7 Caroline Birch AUS
7 Dorota Wojtasiuk POL

Intermediate Singles Freestyle:

1 Ilya Sernov RUS
2 Vladislav Molyako RUS
3 Robin Püchel GER
4 Juhani Karila FIN
5 Theodore Fritsch USA

Intermediate Shred:30

1 Ilya Sernov RUS
2 Robin Püchel GER
3 Juhani Karila FIN
4 Vladislav Molyako RUS

Intermediate Request Contest

1 Roy Klein IL
2 Ilya Sernov RUS
3 Michael Lamberjohann GER
4 Vladislav Molyako RUS
4 Robin Püchel GER
6 Caroline Birch AUS

Open Shred:30:

1 Jan Weber CZE
2 Milan Benda CZE
3 Aleksi Airinen FIN
4 Felix Zenger FIN
5 Rene Rühr GER
6 Tuukka Antikainen FIN
7 Tuomas Riisalo FIN
8 Evan Gatesman USA
9 Damian Gielnicki POL
9 Olaf Piwowar POL
11 Jakub Grabarczyk POL
12 Lauri Airinen FIN
13 Mathias Blau DEN
14 Alexander Trenner AUT
15 Santeri Karvinen FIN
16 Anssi Sundberg FIN
17 Jindra Smola CZE
18 Arkadiusz Stanek POL
19 Mikko Lepistö FIN
20 Jakob Wagner GER
21 David Casillo Tibocha COL
22 Pavel Motorov RUS
23 Andrey Djakonov RUS
24 Brian Sherrill USA
25 Nis Petersen DEN
26 Christopher Schillem GER
27 Pawel Rozek POL
28 Alexander Semichev RUS

Women's Shred:30:

1 Tanja Salakka FIN
2 Hanna Mickiewicz POL
3 Nadin Koshkina RUS
4 Dorota Wojtasiuk POL
5 Malgorzata Oledzka POL
6 Yana Buduykina RUS
7 Caroline Birch AUS

Open Sick 3-Trick:

1 Milan Benda CZE
2 Jan Weber CZE
3 Anssi Sundberg FIN
4 Olaf Piwowar POL
5 Tuomas Riisalo FIN
6 Pavel Motorov RUS
7 Samu Ahola FIN
8 Aleksi Airinen FIN
9 Michal Biarda POL
9 Rafał Kaleta POL
11 Bartek Bubula POL
12 Damian Gielnicki POL
13 Brian Sherrill USA
14 Tuukka Antikainen FIN
15 Jakub Grabarczyk POL
16 Alexander Trenner AUT
17 Andrey Djakonov RUS
18 Alexander Semichev RUS
19 Alex Dworetzky USA

Pro Kicker Sable 8 Freestyle Footbag Sable 8 for beginner to intermediate freestylers
The Sable 8 has the same design than the Ochoa but it is filled
with sand instead of plastic, which makes it more of a freestyle bag
as it is much easier to stall and make tricks with.

The Sable 8 sandbag is made of synthetic suede it is then very resistant and washable.
9.99$ CAD
Pro Kicker Micro Footbag Pro 8 For beginner and intermediate freestylers

The Pro 8 is probably the easiest stalling footbag ever made.

Its very thin, still robust, outside layer material combined with a filling made out of 45 grams of metal and 10 grams of plastic beads provides an unbeatable combination.

It is so easy to stop on your foot that if you can't do it with this footbag you probably have no future in freestyle.

11.99$ CAN
Pro Kicker Micro Footbag MICRO For advanced intermediate to advanced freestylers

The Micro is similar to a very small soccer ball. This Footbag is filled with metal pellets to help to stall it on the foot or other parts of the body for advanced freestyle tricks..

Its very small size makes it easier to make a lot of moves around it before catching it again. The Micro is a footbag built with 32 panels of synthetic suede. Washable and resistant, it is very easy to kick..
(Hand washing with a damping cloth and mild soap)

12.99$ CAN

More Footbags

Videos

Videos will be published later

Yves Archambault and Pro Kicker © 2011